top of page
[…] For the expert who is adept at navigating through the challenges, anticipating the next unplanned step is actually part of the plan.


_______

[1] Section 7(k) of the FLSA (29 U.S.C. § 207(k)) provides public employers the option to implement an exemption from the seven-day, 40-hour overtime threshold for public safety employees (fire protection and law enforcement personnel). The "7(k) exemption" increases the overtime limit and gives the employer the flexibility to select anywhere from a 7 to 28-day work period over which the overtime limit will be calculated. (See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 553.230 ["For those employees engaged in law enforcement activities ... who have a work period of at least 7 but less than 28 consecutive days, no overtime compensation is required under section 7(k) until the number of hours worked exceeds the number of hours which bears the same relationship to 171 as the number of days in the work period bears to 28"].). That the start and end dates within corresponding work periods and pay periods do not always align is a unique analytical component of Section 7(k) wage & hour analysis.